Sporting achievements

Sporting achievements

Stirling has a long, proud history of sporting achievements in many sporting codes. 17 students achieved at a national level in sport in 2022:

Sarah Brodie (Badminton) - South African National U17 squad

Holly de Bruin (Synchro) – travelled to Argentina as part of the SA Artistic Swimming (Synchro) Team

Leah Erasmus (Synchro) - travelled to Argentina as part of the SA Artistic Swimming (Synchro) Team

Kayla Evans (Archery) - 3rd at Nationals

Gemma Hanafey (Surfing) - represented SA at the world junior surfing games in El Salvador

Zia Hendricks (Surfing) - represented SA at the world junior surfing games in El Salvador

Titus Iveson (Enduro) - 2nd place in the National Enduro Championship

Kesha Louw (Golf) – represented SA in the R&A Junior Open in Scotland and came 9th at the SA Amateur Championships, defeating the SA number 1 amateur

Tumaini Macdonell (Swimming & Water Polo) - awarded full Protea colours for Water Polo as a member of the SA Ladies Team that competed at the FINA World Aquatic Champs in Hungary; represented SA U18 Team at the FINA World Youth Water Polo Championships in Serbia; represented SA in Swimming at African Union Zone 5 U20 Youth Games in Lesotho; ranked No 1 in the 50m freestyle in her age group in SA National swimming rankings

Madison Mann (Cycling) - gold medal in Road Cycling at the SA Road Championship; 3rd at the African Continental XCO Championships in Namibia; full adult Protea colours at XCO World Women’s Championships in Italy; SA Road Cycling Champion for 2022

Caleb Meistre (Multisport) - top young triathlete in Africa and competed in national colours as a Junior Elite at the World Championship in Montreal, Canada

Matthew Moss (Swimming) - selected for SA Schools Swimming team in 2018 and 2019 and medals at SA Senior Nationals 2019-2022

Liam Prime (Multisport) - represented SA in Portugal in Biathle and won the U15 category at the SA Triathlon Champs

Zander Scholtz (Multisport) – represented SA in the World Biathle Champs in Portugal

Neil van Wyk (Badminton) - selected for the SA National U17 squad for the second year

Daniel van Zyl-Smit (Canoeing) – 1st & 3rd places in the SA Canoe Sprint and Marathon Champs

Jared Swart (Archery) - represented SA at the AGA Archery Federation Tournament in Kimberley

 

National representation: In the period 1985-2022, 384 (including repeat selections) Stirling students received South African national colours or the equivalent in the following sporting codes: Angling (3), Archery (2), Athletics (3), Badminton (3), Bodybuilding (1), Canoeing (6), Cricket (3), Cricket Scoring (4), Cycling (2), Diving (7), Drum Majorettes (91), Enduro (2), Go-carting (1), Golf (5), Hockey (38), Horse Riding (16), Hydroplane (1), Karate (17), Lifesaving (4), Motor Racing (1), Multisport – Biathlon, Triathlon etc. (54) Netball (6), Pistol Shooting (1), Powerboating (1), Road Running (1), Rugby (1), Sailing (4), Softball (2), Squash (1), Surfing (15), Swimming (44), Synchronised Swimming (9), Tennis (14), Water Polo (53), Waveski (4).

Provincial representation: On average, nearly 100 Stirling students are selected each year to represent their province at sport – either Border or the Eastern Cape.