Staff

Stirling High School Staff 2023

HEADMASTER                                          

Mr D.H. Prior                        BA HDE  

 

DEPUTY PRINCIPALS                           

 Mr S.R. Welsh                    BA, HDE, PDFP (Economics)              

 Mr A.C. Webster                 MA, HDE (English/Music)  

 

VICE PRINCIPALS                 

Mr F. Hendricks                   HDE (Mathematics)

Ms M.B. Reed                     BSc, HDE (Information Technology/Mathematics)

Ms S-A. Welsh                    B.Com, HDE (Accounting) 

 

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT                    

Mr G. Bentley                       BSc, HDE (Physical Science/Natural Sciences)              

Ms C. Lombard                    BSc, PGCE (Afrikaans)         

 

INTERNAL SENIOR STAFF

Ms D. Iveson                        B.Com, HDE (Business Studies/Maths Literacy/Accounting)     

Mr J. Marais                         BSc Dip SusDev PGCE (Life Sciences/Natural Sciences)

Ms S. Neethling                   B Diac (Life Orientation/Creative Arts/Counselling)

Ms M.B. Schwartz                B.Com, PGCE (Economics/Maths Literacy/Accounting)

Ms C. van Heerden              BConSt (Consumer Studies / Business Studies)            

Mr T. Warner                         BA (HMS) (Head of Sport)   

                                  

TEACHERS                             

Mr L.C.  Brandt                     Cert. Mus (Music/Computer Network Administrator) 

Ms C. Buttner                       B.Com, PGCE (Accounting/Business Studies/EMS)       

Ms A. Cunningham              BComm H.R Man., PGCE (SP & FET)

Ms V. Davids                       BA, PGCE (Afrikaans/Life Orientation)            

Ms M. de Kock                    BEd FET (CAT/EMS/Business Studies)

Mr M. Dettmer                     BEd FET (English / History / Life Orientation)

Mr J. du Plessis                    MMus (Music)     

Ms D.C. du Preez                 N.Dip PR & Marketing (Public Relations/Past Pupils/Marketing & Advertising)    

Mr K. du Preez                     LTCL, Trinity College London (Music / Creative Arts)   

Ms F. Ekron                           BEd (Afrikaans/Life Orientation)

Mr G.P. Harvey                     BSc, PGCE (Life Sciences/Natural Sciences)  

Ms N. Horton                        BMus (Music/Creative Arts)             

Mr C. Howe                          Nat. Dip. Sports Administration & Marketing                 

Ms E. Jones                          BA (HMS), PGCE (Science)

Mr J. Joshua                         B.Com (CAT/EMS)               

Mr O. Joyi                              BTh, Cert. Business Management (Business Studies/EMS/Life Orientation)          

Ms O.I. Kemp                        BSc, HDE (Life Sciences/Natural Sciences)    

Ms D.K. Kirsten                     HDE (Afrikaans)   

Ms S. Kleb                             BA (English/History)            

Ms D. A. Knight                      BEcon, HDE (English)          

Mr R. Leendertz                     BEd (FET)              

Ms B. le Marquand                B.Com (Hons) PGCE (EMS/Business Studies/Economics/Accounting)      

Ms T. Lentz                            BSc (Hons) PGCE (Geography)          

Ms R. Llewellyn                     BA, HDE, ACE (Afrikaans)   

Mr G. Lombard                      BA, PGCE (English/History/Life Orientation) 

Ms E. Mathew                       MSc, BEd (Mathematics)

Ms I. Meaker-Dewing           BA PGCE (English)

Ms N.E. Meistre                   BEd (Maths Literacy/Technology)   

Mr R. Muir                            BA (English/Creative Arts) 

Mr B Ndakisa                        BSc (Maths, Life Science)

Ms M. Olivier                        B.Med.Sc (Hons) PGCE (Mathematics)            

Ms P.A. Phala                       BA, PTD (isiXhosa/Life Orientation) 

Mr E. Pitsiladis                      BMus, MA, MMus (Life Orientation / Music)

Ms K. Pocock                        HDE (English)

Ms M. Pretorius                    BEd (Hons) (Maths Literacy/Business Studies)              

Ms B. Rossouw                    BEd (Hons) (Mathematics)                 

Ms L-J. Runchman                BA (Hons), ATCL (Drama / English / History)

Ms S. Scheun                        Bed (Natural Sciences/Life Sciences)

Mr D. Scott                            BA (Hons) HDE (Business Studies/History/Geography)                

Ms G. Siebert                       B.Com PDJE (Maths Literacy/Accounting)     

Ms R. Starkey                      BSc Honours, PGCE (Life Sciences / Geography)

Mr M. Thompson                 BSc HMS (Maths Literacy, Life Orientation, EMS)

Ms N. Tisani                          BA, PGCE FAL & HL (isiXhosa)           

Ms C. Tuck                            BEd (English/Life Orientation)

Ms C. van den Berg             BA (Drama/ Life Orientation)

Ms I. van Wyk                       BEd Snr, FET (Mathematics/Geography)         

Ms S. von Wielligh                BA, PGCE (Hons - Drama Remedial) (English)

Ms J. Visser                           BA, PGCE (English)

Ms L. Warner                       B.Com, PGCE (Accounting)

Ms K. Wilson                        BA, PGCE (English / History)

Ms R.A. Zachariah                MSc, BEd (Physical Science/ Natural Sciences)             

 

PART-TIME TEACHERS                         

Belgravia Art School – various teachers

Mr L. Danso                         (Sport, Substitution)

Mr T. Lottering                     (Sport, Substitution)

Mr T. Mathew                       BSc, BEd (Physical Science/Natural Sciences)

Ms P. Meecham                   (Sport, Substitution)

Mr S. Simani                          B. Prac Mus (Music)

Mr D. van Zyl                        BA Honours, PGCE

Ms A. Zonke                          BA, PGCE (History)                              

                                                 

 NON-TEACHING STAFF                      

 Administrators                     Ms J. Harvey, Ms L. Watson, Ms H. Swart, Ms N. Scott, Mr A. le Roux, Mr L. Ngewu, Ms U. Kweza, Ms A. Gotyana, Ms S. Goetsch

 Bursar                                   Ms E.J. Johl            

 Media Centre/Laboratories              Ms I. Katzarova, BSc (Hons)                

 Estate Manager                   Mr G. Stap            

 Interior Caretaker               Ms J. Baxter         

 Counsellor                          Ms A. Mabho       

 General Assistants              Mr T. Buku, Mr T.M. Nondwangu, Mr M. Gxiki, Ms Z. Magwebu, Ms G. Salman, Ms B. Nongxaza, Ms Z. Bokvaal, Ms N. Trower, Ms U. Soraqa, Ms S. Mbem, Ms P.                                                       Mfundisi, Mr A. Zake, Mr P. Mbeni, Mr N. Jack

 Mr C. Unthank                     Microsoft Certified, A+ & Network+ Certified (IT / Computer Network)

                                        

 HOSTEL STAFF                      

 Hostel Superintendent      Ms T. Lentz

 Assistant Superintendent Mr J Marais          

 Matrons                                Ms J. Baxter, Ms L. Xegwana             

 General Assistants              Ms N. Fokwebe, Ms B.A. Gingxana, Ms Y.C. Magaqa, Ms N.T. Nxikwe, Ms N. Qabavana, Ms N. Sithuba, Ms N.A. Qogi, Ms F.A. Thomas, Ms A. Hlanga